Wrexham Quiz League 
1986-87 Season 
 
 
 
Division One
 
Pos 
Team Name 
PTS 
1
Yew Tree A
18
16
1
1
1002
738
51
2
Smithfield
18
14
0
4
906
736
46
3
Belmont
18
13
0
5
887
776
44
4
Bird in Hand A, Moss
18
11
0
7
801
790
39
5
Hospitals
18
9
2
7
832
784
38
6
Railway A, Rhosddu
18
8
0
10
781
844
34
7
Oak Tree
18
6
0
12
739
837
30
8
New Inn, Rhos
18
5
1
12
686
859
29
9
Black Lion, Rhostyllen
18
5
0
13
726
853
28
10
Nag's Head
18
1
0
17
680
803
20
 
 
Division Two
 
Pos 
Team Name 
PTS 
1
 City Arms
18
18
0
0
836
595
54
2
 Sun Inn
18
9
2
7
693
665
38
3
 Lex XI
18
10
0
8
704
625
37
4
 Plough, Isycoed
18
9
0
9
715
729
36
5
 Buck
18
8
2
8
685
684
36
6
 Wrexham RAFA
18
8
0
10
675
708
34
7
 Trevor Park
18
8
0
10
670
728
34
8
 Old Vaults
18
6
1
11
638
716
31
9
 Pant yr Ochain
18
6
0
12
676
754
30
10
 Pantolympians
18
4
3
11
656
708
29
 
 
Division Three
 
Pos 
Team Name 
PTS 
1
New Start
18
17
0
1
891
647
52
2
Wheatsheaf
18
13
0
5
776
601
44
3
Cunliffe
18
12
0
6
803
687
42
4
Railway, Brymbo
18
12
0
6
773
682
42
5
Bird in Hand B
18
11
0
7
787
706
40
6
Bangor Academicals
18
7
1
10
636
725
33
7
Commercial
18
5
1
12
635
727
29
8
Griffin Inn A
18
5
0
13
642
730
28
9
Yew Tree B
18
4
0
14
570
758
26
10
Tetra Pak
18
3
0
15
578
738
24
 
 
Division Four
 
Pos 
Team Name 
PTS 
1
Cross FOxes
18
14
0
4
661
599
46
2
Little Theatre
18
13
1
4
712
595
45
3
Red Lion
18
13
0
5
716
586
44
4
Greyhound
18
11
1
6
660
619
41
5
Golden Lion
18
8
2
8
588
627
36
6
Dane Motor Co
18
7
1
10
591
621
33
7
Butchers Arms
18
6
1
11
591
648
31
8
Black Lion, Rhos
18
6
0
12
614
611
30
9
Alyn Hotel
18
6
0
12
587
675
30
10
Gate Hangs High
18
3
0
15
519
657
24
 
 
Division Five
 
Pos 
Team Name 
PTS 
1
Bryn Y Pys
18
16
1
1
747
495
51
2
Railway, Rhosddu B
18
15
0
3
682
535
48
3
Griffin Inn B
18
14
0
4
645
542
46
4
Uppercrust
18
12
1
5
620
553
43
5
Eagles
18
8
1
9
562
558
35
6
Plough, Gresford
18
6
1
11
452
522
31
7
Kings Mills
18
5
1
12
494
573
29
8
Duke of Wellington
18
5
0
13
522
604
28
9
Colliers Arms
18
4
1
13
421
527
27
10
Red Dragon
18
2
0
16
394
546
21
 
 
Border Breweries Trophy and Rausing Cup
Preliminary Round (02.12.86) 
Alyn Hotel
23
58
City Arms 
Tetra Pak
40
24
Kings Mills 
 Griffin B
41
32
Bryn y Pys
 Lex XI
42
25
Golden Lion 
 Dane Motor Co
30
48
Railway, Rhosddu A
 Yew Tree B
31
29
Little Theatre
 Uppercrust
31
42
Black Lion, Rhostyllen
 Bird in Hand B
55
27
Railway, Brymbo
 Hospitals
53
32
Griffin Inn A
 Old Vaults
31
43
Oak Tree
 Duke of wellington
36
38
Plough, Isycoed
 Black Lion, Rhos
42
33
New Start
 New Inn
34
47
Bird in Hand A
Gate Hangs High
27
33
Plough, Gresford
 Red Dragon
27
56
Yew Tree A
Cunliffe Arms
45
36
Wrexham R.A.F.A.
 Wheatsheaf
50
39
Trevor Park
 Sun Inn
43
14
Colliers Arms
 Railway, Rhosddu B
40
63
Smithfield
 Red Lion
28
68
Pantolympians
 Cross Foxes
30
55
Belmont Hotel
 Commercial
36
20
Eagles
 Greyhound
44
39
Buck
 Bangor academicals
44
35
Nags Head
 Pant yr Ochain
42
30
Butchers Arms 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Border Breweries Trophy
Round 1 (06.01.87) 
Rausing Cup
Round 1 (06.01.87) 
Plough, Gresford 
18
41
Greyhound 
Old Vaults
43
10
Red Dragon 
 Black Lion, Rhostyllen
46
37
Bird in Hand B
 Duke of Wellington
29
30
Griffin Inn A
 Tetra Pak
35
47
Plough, Isycoed
 Kings Mills
25
28
Railway, Rhosddu B
 Railway, Rhosddu A
42
55
Smithfield
 Golden Lion
30
32
Cross Foxes
 Yew Tree B
28
54
City Arms
 New Start
57
35
Alyn Hotel
 Black Lion, Rhos
31
46
Cunliffe
 Nags Head
35
46
Wrexham R.A.F.A.
 Bangor Academicals
39
64
Yew Tree A
 Railway, Brymbo
39
44
Red Lion
 Wheatsheaf
44
34
Pantolympians
 Trevor Park
53
23
Uppercrust
 Bird in Hand A
54
38
Oak Tree
 Eagles
31
39
New Inn
 Other winning teams from Preliminary round received byes
Other winning teams from Preliminary round received byes 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Round 2 (27.01.87)
Round 2 (27.01.87) 
 Commercial
32
48
Sun Inn 
Railway, Rhosddu B
27
52
New Start 
 Smithfield
52
35
Plough, Isycoed
 Butchers Arms
32
45
Little Theatre
 City Arms
51
38
Bird in Hand A
 Colliers arms
7
43
Old Vaults
 Griffin Inn B
34
47
Cunliffe
 Red Lion
36
35
Cross FOxes
 Pant yr Ochain
41
47
Hospitals
 Trevor Park
38
32
Griffin Inn A
 Lex XI
29
41
Greyhound
 Dane Motor Co
34
48
Bryn y Pys
 Black Lion, Rhostyllen
-
-
Wheatsheaf (won by default)
 Gate Hangs High
24
37
Wrexham R.A.F.A.
 Yew Tree A
43
39
Belmont
New Inn
33
44
Buck
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Round 3 (24.02.87)
Round 3 (24.02.87 
 Greyhound
32
47
Hospitals 
Old Vaults
26
48
New Start 
 Sun Inn
25
56
Cunliffe
 Red Lion
37
34
Little Theatre
 Yew Tree A
49
50
City Arms (after count appeal)
 Trevor Park
46
38
Wrexham R.A.F.A.
 Smithfield
47
43
Wheatsheaf
 Buck
32
40
Bryn y Pys
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Semi Final (24.03.87)
Held at Pant yr Ochain Hotel
 Semi Final (24.03.87)
Held at Cross Lanes Hotel, Marchweil
Cunliffe
37
40
City Arms 
 Red Lion
39
26
Trevor Park 
Smithfield
56
34
 Hospitals
 Bryn y Pys
34
38
New Start
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Final
Held at Pant yr Ochain Hotel
 Final
Held at Cross Lanes Hotel, Marchweil
City Arms
54
57
Smithfield 
 New Start
46
41
Red Lion 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 People have visited this website