Wrexham Quiz League 
2001-2002 Season 
 
 
 
 
 
 
This season the League lost 5 teams (Goulbourne, Lex, Royal Oak - Ponciau, Grapes - Moss and Red Lion RFC) bringing the total down to forty five.  Teams which changes venues were - Butcher's Arms -> Nag's Head (Lavister), Acton Park -> Red Lion A (Marford),  Beeches -> Red Lion B (Marford) and Bluebell -> Poachers. 
 
 
Pos 
Team Name 
N
PTS 
1
Yew Tree A
18
17
0
1
0
1013
786
52
2
Hole in the Wall
18
12
1
5
0
882
851
43
3
Lager Club
18
11
0
7
0
907
848
40
4
Overton
18
9
1
8
0
886
806
37
5
Horse & Jockey
18
8
1
9
0
833
880
35
6
Yew Tree B
18
8
0
10
0
836
873
34
7
Albion A
18
7
0
11
0
839
869
32
8
Trevor Arms
18
6
0
12
0
808
879
30
9
Hospitals
18
5
1
12
0
776
881
29
10
Theatre
18
5
0
13
0
792
899
28
 
 
Pos
Team Name
P
W
D
L
N
F
A
PTS 
1
Cunliffe A
18
13
2
3
0
840
564
46
2
Buck
18
13
1
4
0
816
558
45
3
Travellers A
18
12
0
6
0
779
562
42
4
Greyhound
18
11
0
7
0
756
642
40
5
Albion B
18
10
1
7
0
761
621
39
6
Fairfield B
18
10
0
8
0
780
599
38
7
Red Lion B
18
9
0
9
0
800
625
36
8
King's Head
18
8
0
10
0
803
650
34
 
 
Pos
Team Name
W
D
L
N
F
A
PTS 
1
Five Crosses 
18
14
1
3
0
820
610
47
2
Peal of Bells A
18
13
0
5
0
769
658
44
3
Golden Lion
18
12
0
6
0
780
671
42
4
Poachers
18
12
0
6
0
757
671
42
5
Coach & Horses B
18
9
0
9
0
762
679
36
6
Ploughmen
18
8
2
8
0
734
676
36
7
Coach & Horses A
18
8
0
10
0
785
655
34
8
Bowling Green
18
6
1
11
0
719
662
31
9
Royal British Legion, Bersham
18
6
0
11
1
674
650
29
 
Pos
Team Name
P
W
D
L
N
F
A
PTS
1
Travellers B 
18
13
0
3
0
771
605
44
2
Grapes
18
12
0
5
0
767
655
42
3
Miners 
18
11
0
6
0
744
660
40
4
Gredington
18
10
1
7
0
766
603
39
5
Cunliffe B
18
9
0
7
0
729
642
36
6
Nag's Head
18
9
0
9
0
728
635
36
7
Flexsys
18
8
2
9
0
696
681
36
8
Tennis Club
18
8
1
12
0
671
654
35
9
Rexam Image Products
18
5
0
12
0
681
628
34
 
 
Pos
Team Name
P
W
D
L
N
F
A
PTS
1
Fairfield A 
18
14
1
3
0
740
692
47
2
Bangor Acs
18
12
1
5
0
720
593
43
3
Crown
18
12
0
6
0
746
594
42
4
Griffin
18
11
0
7
0
714
586
40
5
Railway
18
10
1
7
0
712
620
39
6
Red Lion A
18
9
0
9
0
720
655
36
7
Peal of Bells B
18
9
0
9
0
684
621
36
8
Horse & Jockey (Rhos)
18
6
0
12
0
614
661
30
9
Swan
18
5
1
12
0
655
622
29
P - Played  W = Won  D = Drawn  L = Lost  N = No Game  F = For  A = Against  PTS = Points
 
Yale Trophy 
 
Elwyn Jones Cup 
 
Hugh Weaver Shield 
 
Alf Hodges Shield 
Winners
Runners-Up
Yew Tree A
Trevor Arms 
 
Winners
Runners-Up 
Albion A
Buck 
 
Winners
Runners-Up 
Griffin
Fairfield B 
 
Winners
Runners-Up 
Grapes
Cunliffe A 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Les Moore Cup 
 
Colin Hughes Trophy 
 
Jack Stevens Most Sporting Team 
 
Edmund Morris Endevour Shield 
Winners
Runners-Up 
Coach & Horses B
Railway 
 
Winners
Runners-Up 
Nag's Head
Albion A 
 
Winners 
Greyhound 
 
Winners
Runners-Up 
Horse & Jockey (W)
Coach & Horses A 
 
Pairs Competition 
Division 1 (Dave Ellis Pairs)
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5 
Mike Hughes  &  Marjorie Evans
Dave Jenkins  & Joe Satterly 
Tony Logue     &  Eddie Tudor
Celia Sadler    &  David Sadler
Stuart Sanger  &  Gareth Shone
 
 
 
 

 People have visited this website