Wrexham Quiz League 
2002-2003 Season 
 
 
 
 
This season the League lost five teams as Gredington, Ploughmen, Rexam Image Products, Swan (Rhostyllen) and Yew Tree B left.  Two new teams joined (St Mary's Catholic Club and Red Lion - Marchweil) and three teams changed venues - The Crown (Caergwrle) moved to The Derby Arms (Caergwrle), The King's Head (Bwlchgwyn) became The Talwrn Tigers and the Cunliffe B became the Lager Club B.  This meant an overall loss of three teams which brought the total down to forty two and a reduction from five divisions last season to four this season.   This meant that Division four had twelve teams and these were split into  two sub-divisions (Division 4a and Division 4b) for the first ten weeks.  In weeks 11 to 18 the top three teams from 4a and 4b and the bottom three teams from each formed "Super Sixes".  In both Super Sixes each team played the three newcomers from the other sub-division twice and the two team from their own sub-division once, thus making 18 games.
 
 
 
Pos 
Team Name 
nr
PTS 
1
Yew Tree A
18
14
2
2
0
1028
830
48
2
Lager Club
18
13
0
5
0
997
851
44
3
Trevor Arms
18
11
3
4
0
928
856
43
4
Hole in the wall
18
11
2
5
0
948
846
42
5
Horse & Jockey
18
8
1
9
0
884
909
35
6
Albion A
18
9
0
8
1
833
867
35
7
Buck
18
7
2
9
0
837
919
34
8
Cunliffe
18
5
2
11
0
875
922
30
9
Overton
18
4
2
12
0
826
905
28
10
Travellers A
18
1
0
17
0
723
962
20
 
 
Pos
Team Name
P
W
D
L
nr
F
A
PTS
1
Hospitals
18
15
0
3
0
973
775
48
2
Fairfield B
18
12
0
6
0
867
794
42
3
Theatre
18
10
0
8
0
868
826
38
4
Albion B
18
10
0
8
0
831
810
38
5
Golden Lion
18
9
1
8
0
817
844
37
6
Peal of Bells A
18
9
0
9
0
816
854
36
7
Talwrn Tigers
18
7
0
11
0
821
824
32
8
Red Lion (Marchweil)
18
6
2
10
0
788
851
32
9
Greyhound
18
6
0
12
0
758
864
30
10
Five Crosses
18
4
1
13
0
753
850
27
 
 
Pos
Team Name
P
W
D
L
nr
F
A
PTS
 1
Coach & Horses B 
18
12
0
6
0
869
783
42
 2
Lager B
18
11
0
7
0
817
797
40
 3
Coach & Horses A
18
10
1
7
0
807
811
39
 4
Bowling Green
18
10
0
8
0
795
777
38
 5
Poachers Cottage
18
10
0
8
0
791
763 
38
 6
Red Lion B (Marford)
18
9
0
9
0
774
775
36
 7
Travellers B
18
8
1
9
0
769
796
35
 8
Grapes (Johnstown)
18
8
0
10
0
788
782
34
 9
Royal British Legion Bersham
18
6
0
12
0
692
771
30
 10
Miners
18
5
0
13
0
747
794
28
 
 
POS
Team Name
P
W
D
L
nr
F
A
PTS
1
Fairfield A 
18
14
1
3
0
836
668
47 
2
Bangor acs
18
11
0
7
0
792
698
 40
3
Peal of Bells B
18
11
0
7
0
725
678
 40
4
Griffin
18
10
1
7
0
754
725
 39
5
Flexsys
18
10
0
8
0
740
704
 38
6
Red Lion A (Marford) 
18
9
0
9
0
707
717
 38
 
 
 
 
 0
 
 
 
 
 
7
Derby Arms 
18
11
0
7
0
685
645
 40
8
Wrexham Tennis Club
18
9
0
9
0
700
662
 36
9
Railway (Brymbo)
18
8
0
10
0
625
665
 34
10
Nags Head (Rossett) *
18
7
0
9
2
581
648
 29
11
Horse & Jockey (Rhos)
18
4
0
14
0
549
706
 26
12
St Mary's Catholic Club
18
3
0
14
1
512
679
 23
* Points deducted
P - Played  W = Won  D = Drawn  L = Lost  N = No Game  F = For  A = Against  PTS = Points
 
 
Yale Trophy
Semi-Finals
 
Elwyn Jones Cup
Semi-Finals
Yew Tree
54
Hospitals
49
 
Theatre
43
Travellers A
42 
Five Crosses
44
Overton
41
                                   
Horse & Jockey (W)
50
Coach & Horses A
46
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Final (Lager Club)
 
Final (Lager Club) 
Yew Tree
59
Five Crosses
39
 
Horse & Jockey (W)
61
Theatre
43 
 
Hugh Weaver Shield
Semi-Finals 
 
Alf Hodges
Semi-Finals
Derby Arms
52
Five Crosses
44
 
Horse & Jockey (R)
51
Albion B
44
Railway
50
Travellers A
44
 
Cunliffe
54
Lager Club
51
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Final (Lager Club)
 
Final (Catholic Club) 
 Railway
44
Derby Arms
33
 
Cunliffe
59
Horse & Jockey (R)
54
 
 
Colin Hughes Trophy
 
Les Moore Trophy
 
Edmind Morris Endeavour Shield
 
Jack Stevens Most Sporting Team
Table Quiz - 14 teams (Lager Club) 
 
Table Quiz - 11 teams (Lager Club) 
 
 
 
1. Lager Club      
2. Miners              
3. Yew Tree         
=  Bangr Acs       
5. Griffin              
=  Fairfield B       
=  Albion A          
81
78
76
76
72
72
72 
 
1. Red Lion A
2. St Mary's Catholic Club
3. Greyhound
4. Talwrn Tigers
=  Albion A
6. Flexsys
7. Overton 
82
81
79
74
74
72
71 
 
1. Red Lion B
2. Talwrn Tigers
3. Overton
4. Grapes
5. Travellers B 
+4.22
+2.33
+1.76
+0.89
+0.11 
 
1. St Mary's Catholic Club
2. Coach & Horses A
=  Horse & Jockey (W)
4. Overton
=  Greyhound 
5
4
4
3
 
 
Pairs Competition
Table Quiz - 21 Pairs (Lager Club)
Division 1 (Dave Ellis Pairs)
 
Division 2
 
Division 3
 
Division 4
 
1. Mike Dixon       & Dave Westbrook    (Yew Tree)
2. Bill Littleford     & Tony Splendel          (Hole in the Wall)
1. John Kingston & Leighton Greening  (Hospitals)
2. Joe Satterly       & Dave Jenkins           (Talwrn Tigers)
1. Alwyn Jones     & Peter Jones              (Poachers)
2. Rob Williams   & Anne Williams         (Poachers)
1. Mervyn Parry     & Dave Shepherd       (Flexsys)
2. David Jackson & Mike williams           (Flexsys) 
48
40
38
36
34
33
37
32 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 People have visited this website